Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
           COVID-19 ALERT: The library is closed, but staff are available ONLINE during business hours and full-text databases are accessible 24/7 to VDOT employees.

TRB2020: VTRC Presenters

This guide shows the Virginia Transportation Research Council's 2020 Transportation Research Board (TRB) Annual Meeting Schedule.

All Days Merged


Sunday, January 12, 2020

 

Workshop 1024, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., H. Celik Ozyildirim, Self-Consolidating Concrete Implementation in Real-World DOT Projects, P20-21235

 

Workshop 1028, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., 3-Minute Thesis Competition:  A Guide for Effective Communication and Concise Research Portrayal to a General Audience, Jhony Habbouche is one of the presiders.

 

Workshop 1030, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., at 11:50 a.m., Catherine McGhee is one of seven presenters in a panel on Immediate Next Steps & Sponsor’s Perspectives, P20-21474

 

Workshop 1054, 1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m., Bridget Donaldson, panelist, Developing National Standards for Animal-Vehicle Collision Data Collection Standards:  Perspectives from a DOT

 

Workshop 1065, 1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m., Charles Hughes, Kevin McGhee, Ashley Buss, Quality Assurance: Past, Present and Future, P20-20042


Monday, January 13, 2020

 

Lectern Session 1109, 8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m., Samer Katicha, Shivesh Shrestha, Gerardo Flintsch, and Brian Diefenderfer, Development of an Approach to Incorporate Pavement Structural Condition Into the Treatment Selection Process at the Network Level, 20-04191

 

Bridge Preservation Committee, 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Soundar Balakumaran and Richard Weyers, Service Life Performance of Preventive and Rehabilitative Overlays on Existing Bridge Decks:  An Observational Study, 20-02300

 

Lectern Session 1184, 10:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Stephen Sharp and Soundar Balakumaran, Different Corrosion Mitigation Methods to Increase Bridge Service Life in Virginia, P20-21030

 

Lectern Session 1242, 1:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m., Wenjing Xue, Gerardo Flintsch, and Brian Diefenderfer, Measuring Pavement Permanent Deformation in Accelerated Pavement Testing, 20-04173

 

Poster Session 1553 (sic), 1:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m., Zulqarnain H. Khattak, Brian L. Smith, and Michael D. FontaineQuantifying the Impacts of Cybersecurity Vulnerabilities in a Connected and Automated Vehicle Application, 20-03076

 

Polymer Concretes, Adhesives, and Sealers Committee, 1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Michael Sprinkel, presiding

 

Transportation Programming and Investment Decision Making Committee, 3:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Richard Atta Boateng and John Miller, Computational Challenges in Computing Accessibility to Jobs: Potential Strategies for Statewide Project Prioritization, 20-03749

 

Lectern Session 1293, 3:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Amy O’Leary, John Miller, Rick Youngblood, David Cook, Shelley Bogue, and Tanya Denckla Cobb, Using Performance Measures to Strengthen Public Involvement in Identifying Targeted Transportation Investments, 20-00245

 

Lectern Session 1312, 3:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Harikrishnan Nair, Aksel Seitlari, and Kevin McGhee, Laboratory Cracking Performance Evaluation of SM-4.75 Asphalt Mixtures, 20-03960

 

Poster Session 1339, 3:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Nancy Dutta and Michael D. Fontaine,  Assessment of the Impacts of Volume Completeness and Spatial and Temporal Correlation on Hourly Freeway Crash Prediction Models, 20-03909

 

Poster Session 1355, 6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m., Noah Goodall, Challenges for the Remote Operations of Vehicles, 20-05779

 

Poster Session 1356, 6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m., Zulqarnain H. Khattak and Michael D. FontaineInjury Severity Effects of an Active Traffic Management System Using Bayesian Modeling, 20-01893

 

 

 Tuesday, January 15, 2019

 

Cyber Security Subcommittee, ABR10(7), 8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.,  Zulqarnain H. Khattak, Brian L. Smith, and Michael D. FontaineCybersecurity Vulnerability of Connected and Automated Vehicles and Design Architectures for Secure Operation, 20-01896

 

Lectern Session 1373, 8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m., Peter Ohlms and Lance Dougald, How’s That Diet Working? A Synthesis of Studies Since the Road Diet Informational Guide, 20-02385

 

Lectern Session 1377, 8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m., Jhony Habbouche, Elie Hajj, Peter E. Sebaaly, and Adam Hand, Fatigue-Based Structural Layer Coefficient of High Polymer-Modified Asphalt Mixtures, 20-00315

 

Lectern Session 1381, 8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m., Stacey Diefenderfer, Addressing High RAP Contents through Balanced Mix Design, P20-20404

 

Lectern Session 1384, 8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m., Edward Hoppe, Surface Deformation Monitoring Using Radar Satellites, P20-20186    

 

Poster Session 1418, 8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m., H. Celik Ozyildirim, Harikrishnan Nair, and Mary Sharifi, Field Performance of Low-Cracking Concrete for the Closure Pours and Overlays of Bridge Decks, 20-02846

 

Poster Session 1419, 8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m., Brian Diefenderfer, Ilker Boz, Jhony Habbouche, David Jones, and Adam Hand, Development and Assessment of Rapid Tests for Construction of Asphalt-Treated Cold Recycled Pavements, 20-04124

AND

Benjamin Bowers, Brian Diefenderfer, and David Allain, A Review of Agency Pavement Recycling Construction Specifications, 20-04696

 

Poster Session 1423, 8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m., Justice Appiah, Developing Signal Warrants for Restricted Crossing U-Turn Intersections, 20-03737

 

Lectern Session 1448, 10:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Mehrdad Shafiei Dizaji, Devin Harris, Bernard Kassner, and Jeffrey Hill, Post-Repair Full-Field Non-Destructive Evaluation of Mechlendburg Bridge, 20-02142

 

Lectern Session 1450, 10:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Freddie Salado, Gerardo Flintsch, Brian Diefenderfer, and Jose Ramon Marcobal, Laboratory Assessment of Fracture Resistance of Modified Mixtures with Synthetic Fibers, 20-04269

 

Lectern Session 1460, 10:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Polymer Overlays and High Friction Surfaces, Michael Sprinkel, presiding

 

Poster Session 1494, 10:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Zulqarnain H. Khattak, Brian L. Smith, Michael D. Fontaine, Jiaqi Ma, and Asad Khattak, Connected and Automated Vehicle-Enabled Lane Control Application in a Mixed Traffic Environment: Impact on Operations and Safety, 20-01900

 

Poster Session 1552, 1:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m., Chien-Lun Lan, Mo Zhao, Ramkumar Venkatanarayana, and Justice Appiah, Exploring Regional Travel Time Reliability Concepts With a Case Study in Virginia, 20-04721  

 

Lectern Session 1582, 3:45 a.m. – 5:30 p.m., Evaluations and Applications of Emerging Crowdsourced Data Sets, Michael D. Fontaine, presiding

 

Lectern Session 1601, 3:45 a.m. – 5:30 p.m., Benjamin Cottrell and Chien-Lun Lan, Review of Work Zone Queue Management Teams and a Portable Automated Queue Warning System in Virginia, 20-01350

 

Poster Session 1496 (sic), 3:45 a.m. – 5:30 p.m., Bumsik Kim, Kevin Heaslip, Mirla Abi Aad, Antonio Fuentes, and Noah Goodall, Assessing Automated and Connected Automated Vehicle Capacities on a Highway, 20-06042

 

Poster Session 1654, 6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m., Noah Goodall and Chien-Lun Lan, Car-following Characteristics of Adaptive Cruise Control from Empirical Data, 20-05590

 

Wednesday, January 15, 2020

 

Lectern Session 1670, 8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m., Aksel Seitlari, Ilker Boz, Jhony Habbouche, and Stacey Diefenderfer, Assessment of Cracking Performance Indices of Asphalt Mixtures at Intermediate Temperatures, 20-04942

 

Lectern Session 1674, 8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m., TRB Forum on Preparing for Automated Vehicles and Shared Mobility, Catherine McGhee, presiding

 

Non-Binder Components of Asphalt Mixtures Committee, 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Stacey Diefenderfer, presiding

 

Regional Transportation Systems Management and Operations Committee (Part 1 of 2), 10:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Catherine C. McGhee, presiding

 

Poster Session 1731, 10:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Pavement Structural Testing, Evaluation and Modeling, Nadarajah Sivaneswaran, Clark Morrison, and Brian Diefenderfer, presiding

 

Poster Session 1734, 10:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Yogesh Kumbargeri, Ilker Boz, and M. Emin Kutay, Comparative Investigation of Hot-Applied and Emulsion-Based Chip Seal Treatments Using Image Processing Techniques and Performance Tests, 20-04042

 

Poster Session 1758, 2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m., Road Scholars: New Research in Travel Time, Speed and Reliability Data, Ramkumar Venkatanarayana, Jiaqi Ma, and Mei Chen, presiding

 

Regional Transportation Systems Management and Operations Committee (Part 2 of 2), 2:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m., Catherine C. McGhee, presiding

 

Thursday, January 16, 2020

 

Workshop 1782, 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Peter Ohlms, panelist, Panel 1, Use of Emerging Data in Practice and Policy-Making

 

Contact the Library:

530 Edgemont Road, Charlottesville, Virginia 22903
Ph: 434-293-1902 | E-mail: Library@vdot.virginia.gov
© Copyright 2021, VDOT. All rights reserved.

Visit the Library:

Hours: Mon.-Fri.: 8:30-4:30 | Closed: State holidays
Directions & Maps to the Library
Web Policy | Privacy Statement | VDOT Dashboard